Putnam County League (1922-)
*also competes in a separate conference ** this is a non-football league
Columbus Grove Bulldogs*
Continental Pirates
Fort Jennings Muskateers
Kalida Wildcats
Leipsic Vikings*
Miller City Wildcats
Ottoville Big Green
Pandora-Gilboa Rockets*
Columbus Grove Bulldogs*
Continental Pirates
Fort Jennings Muskateers
Kalida Wildcats
Leipsic Vikings*
Miller City Wildcats
Ottoville Big Green
Pandora-Gilboa Rockets*
Former Members
Belmore (1925-32) Now Leipsic
Blanchard (1940-51) Now Pandora-Gilboa
Cloverdale (1923-30) Now Ottoville
Crawfis College (1924-39) Closed
Glandorf (1924-64) Now Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf (1965-67) - Western Buckeye League
Ottawa (1922-64) Now Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa St. Peters and Paul (1928-61) Closed
Palmer (1924-41) Now Miller City
Pandora-Riley (1922-51) Now Pandora-Gilboa
Vaughnsville (1922-62) Now Columbus Grove
Blanchard (1940-51) Now Pandora-Gilboa
Cloverdale (1923-30) Now Ottoville
Crawfis College (1924-39) Closed
Glandorf (1924-64) Now Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf (1965-67) - Western Buckeye League
Ottawa (1922-64) Now Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa St. Peters and Paul (1928-61) Closed
Palmer (1924-41) Now Miller City
Pandora-Riley (1922-51) Now Pandora-Gilboa
Vaughnsville (1922-62) Now Columbus Grove
State Champions
Team
1950 - Miller City - Boys Basketball 1976 - Leipsic - Baseball 1977 - Miller City - Baseball 1981 - Kalida - Boys Basketball 1984 - Miller City - Baseball 1988 - Kalida - Girls Basketball 1989 - Kalida - Girls Basketball 1997 - Kalida - Girls Basketball 2000 - Fort Jennings - Boys Basketball 2003 - Columbus Grove - Boys Track and Field 2023 - Columbus Grove - Boys Cross Country |
Individual
1931 - Jim Sommer - Long Jump - Pandora-Riley 1945 - Herman Hilty - Mile - Pandora-Riley 1954 - Larry Johnson - Long Jump - Leipsic 1955 - Larry Johnson - Long Jump - Leipsic 1956 - Dan Maag - High Jump - Columbus Grove 1965 - Dave Bassinger - 220 YD Dash - Pandora-Gilboa 1970 - Mike Nichols - 120 YD Hurdles - Columbus Grove 1973 - Phil Task - 440 YD Dash - Columbus Grove 1974 - Joe Green - Discus - Columbus Grove 1976 - Carol Lammers - Shot Put - Miller City 1977 - Carol Lammers - Shot Put - Miller City 1983 - Michelle Fultz - Discus - Columbus Grove 1988 - Mondo Tijerina - Cross Country - Columbus Grove 1989 - Mondo Tijerina - 3200 Meter - Columbus Grove 1989 - Chad Olds - High Jump - Continental 1991 - Donald Batt - 800 Meter - Continental 1992 - Girls 4x200 Relay - Columbus Grove 1997 - Jason Unverferth - Golf - Kalida 1999 - Kyle Blankmeyer - 171 lbs. - Columbus Grove 2000 - Dusty Conkright - Pole Vault - Continental 2000 - Kevin Diltz - Shot Put - Continental 2001 - Lauren Slusser - 800 Meter - Columbus Grove 2002 - Girls 4x100 Relay - Columbus Grove 2002 - Blake Maag - Discus - Columbus Grove 2002 - Boys 4x400 Relay - Columbus Grove 2003 - Abbie Stechschlute - 100 Hurdles - Columbus Grove 2003 - Brittany Klima - Pole Vault - Ottoville 2003 - Blaine Maag - Discus - Columbus Grove 2004 - Brittany Klima - Pole Vault - Ottoville 2004 - Stacey Wannamacher - Shot Put - Ottoville 2005 - Stacey Wannamacher - Shot Put - Ottoville 2005 - Blaine Maag - Discus - Columbus Grove 2005 - Boys 4x100 Relay - Columbus Grove 2005 - Nick Miller - Golf - Ottoville 2006 - Jenna Oard - Pole Vault - Columbus Grove 2006 - Stacey Wannamacher - Shot Put - Ottoville 2006 - Cory Meuleman - Discus - Columbus Grove 2007 - Cory Meuleman - Discus - Columbus Grove 2007 - Heath Nickles - 110 Hurdles - Columbus Grove 2007 - Heath Nickles - Pole Vault - Columbus Grove 2008 - Heath Nickles - Pole Vault - Columbus Grove 2010 - Ellie Braidic - Pole Vault - Pandora-Gilboa 2011 - Tyler Wolfe - Pole Vault - Columbus Grove 2012 - Riley Eversole - High Jump - Columbus Grove 2013 - Collin Grothaus - Pole Vault - Columbus Grove 2015 - Brooke Mangas - High Jump - Ottoville 2015 - Holly Averesch - Discus - Leipsic 2015 - Holly Averesch - Shot Put - Leipsic 2016 - Brooke Mangas - High Jump - Ottoville 2016 - Lyne'a Miller - Discus - Columbus Grove 2017 - Brendan Siefker - 1600 Meter - Ottoville 2018 - Brendan Siefker - 1600 Meter - Ottoville 2019 - Girls 4x100 Relay - Kalida 2019 - Carlee Seifker - Long Jump - Leipsic 2019 - Josh Verhoff - 200 Meter - Kalida 2021 - Jeff Meyer - 285 lbs. - Columbus Grove 2021 - Ella Rigel - Shot Put - Leipsic 2023 - Tadd Koch - Discus - Columbus Grove |